Privacy statement:

COORDINARE is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. The Australian Privacy Principles, in conjunction with other Privacy Legislation, set the standards for the way COORDINARE handles personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information will be managed by COORDINARE. 

Collection of information

COORDINARE collects personal information from individuals including local health providers, community members and other primary health stakeholders. Personal information collected generally includes basic details like name, address and contact details. It may include other details like qualifications, registration details and place of work. Information is collected directly from individuals e.g. in person, over the phone, by email, via our website, or event registration forms. 

Use and disclosure of information

COORDINARE collects personal information for a range of purposes including:

  • Undertaking needs assessments and planning (e.g. to communicate regarding surveys, planning forums, etc.)
  • Maintaining current and comprehensive service directories available to the community and other service providers.
  • Communicating about professional development activities, networking opportunities and other events 
  • Communicating about initiatives, opportunities and developments that may be of interest (e.g. via regular newsletters) 

COORDINARE may also use personal information for administrative and quality improvement purposes e.g. to seek feedback from members regarding services or to improve our website. 

COORDINARE will only disclose personal information for purposes related to those outlined above and where such a disclosure would reasonably be expected, or with the individual’s consent. Third parties with whom personal information may be shared include:

  • Funding bodies or government agencies where required by contractual or regulatory obligations 
  • The community and other service providers through service directories 
  • Contracted service providers, e.g. where an organisation like a training provider is engaged to deliver a service on COORDINARE’s behalf 
  • Agencies or organisations (generally not commercial entities) where such a disclosure directly contributes to the support and co-ordination of primary health care (e.g. NSW Health or the Local Health District).

Apart from the uses outlined in this statement or otherwise permitted under Privacy Legislation, using or disclosing your personal information will only be done with your consent. Please note that COORDINARE will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Data storage, quality and security

COORDINARE stores personal information in paper and electronic format. COORDINARE takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected, kept, used and disclosed is complete, current and accurate. COORDINARE takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. COORDINARE destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Additional information for website use

When you visit our website, COORDINARE will collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law. 

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

The COORDINARE website does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the internet. Whilst reasonable efforts are used to provide security, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

Access to and correction of information

Please contact the COORDINARE Privacy Officer at the contact details below if you would like to access or correct the personal information held about you. 

Complaints handling

Any complaints in relation to the handling of personal information by COORDINARE should also be directed to the COORDINARE Privacy Officer at the contact details below. COORDINARE will respond to your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the way that COORDINARE has handled your complaint please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Contact details

To obtain a copy of this policy statement or raise a question or complaint about the privacy of your personal information, please contact COORDINARE’s Privacy Officer on 1300 069 002 or at PO Box 325 Fairy Meadow, 2519 or you can send us an email